330mm Rosemary Wynyabbi Gem - Westringia fruticosa

I/N: 3820292
330mm Rosemary Wynyabbi Gem  - Westringia fruticosa
Product availability may be dependent on seasonality
$82
Price correct as at Thu 21 Jun 2018 7:18:11am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Thousands more Special Orders products available to buy online or in-store. Find out more

Product Description

This great Australian native is very hardy. It has narrow, grey foliage with a white underside giving a silvery look. It has beautiful mauve flowers mainly in late winter and early spring but will flower spasmodically throughout the year. ‘Wynyabbi Gem’ has a compact habit growing to approximately 1.5 – 2mts tall and 1.5mts wide. It can be clipped to a formal hedge at 1mt or can be let go to give a softer look.

Perfect for an exposed site, ‘Wynyabbi Gem’ is great for the coast. It loves full sun and tolerates most soils. Will cope with dry periods and frost so is very versatile.

If not used in a formal garden then it is recommended that an occasional prune will help to keep its compact habit and keep fresh new growth developing.

  • Great for hedging
  • Topiary
  • Australian native

Product Details

Material
Plant
Volume
10L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:330 H:600 L:300
Weight
15kg
Common Name
Native rosemary
Botanical Name
Westringia fruticosa ‘Wynyabbi Gem’
Pot Size (mm)
330
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
1.5-2m
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
1.5m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Well-drained soil. Fertilise with native food
Flower Colour
Mauve
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Flowering Months NSW
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Flowering Months SA
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Flowering Months ACT
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

D.I.Y. Advice

Bambo

Planting & Growing 10 fast growing plants for privacy These 10 fast growing plants from Bunnings Warehouse will make you help decide which quick growing tree to plant around your fence line for privacy.

How to control weed organically

Planting & Growing How to control weeds organically There are plenty of organic ways to keep weeds at bay without the need for nasty chemicals. Here are some top tips from Eco Organic Garden.

Person setting out the garden bed 05:37

Planting & Growing How to build a garden bed Transform your outdoor area by learning how to build a garden bed. It’s easy to do, just follow our step-by-step guide.

Dig the holes for planting the hedge 02:04

Planting & Growing How to plant a hedge There are many different varieties of hedging plants to give your garden some extra dimension or added privacy. We’ll show you how to plant a hedge that is perfect for your garden.

succulents

Planting & Growing How to plant and care for succulents Succulents come in a huge range of colours, shapes and sizes, will grow just about anywhere and don’t need much looking after, making them a plant that’s perfect for even the most novice gardener. If you’re new to succulents, here are some tips from...

Removing plant from old pot 02:18

Planting & Growing How to re-pot a plant Learn how to keep your plants healthy by repotting them.

Person trimming the hedge with battery shears 01:28

Planting & Growing How to trim hedges Hedges are an excellent way to add shape to your garden. Here are a couple of tips to effectively trim and maintain a hedge.

How to revive a lawn

Lawn How to revive a lawn A long, hot summer can take its toll on your lawn, leaving it patchy and faded. Here are some great ideas to help give grass a boost, and get your lawn back to its lush, green glory.

Top of the content