500mm Espalier Magnolia Little Gem - Magnolia grandiflora

I/N: 3724997
500mm Espalier Magnolia Little Gem - Magnolia grandiflora
Product availability may be dependent on seasonality
$515
Price correct as at Mon 20 Aug 2018 3:39:20am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

This advanced magnolia has been trained as an informal espalier. The Little Gem has lovely cream/white saucer shaped flowers and glossy green leaves with a furry brown underside.

Use your espalier as a statement piece. Keep it in a pot or put it in the garden. Perfect for use as an informal screen.

  • Elegant creamy white flowers
  • Glossy green leaves with furry brown underside
  • Lightly perfumed

Product Details

Model Name
500mm Espalier Little Gem
Material
Plant with black lattice support
Volume
50L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:500 H:1500 L:1000
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:500 H:1800 L:1000
Weight
40kg
Common Name
Magnolia Grandiflora Little Gem
Botanical Name
Magnolia Grandiflora Little Gem
Pot Size (mm)
500
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Sheltered location
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Prepare an area and dig a hole larger than the rootball. Remove the plant from pot and place into the hole. Back fill with soil, create a well around the base of the plant and water in well. Mulch well and water regularly until established. Fertilize with a complete fertilizer early spring and mid summer.
Flower Colour
cream/white
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Mar, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Tas
Jan, Feb, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Dec

D.I.Y. Advice

Bambo

Planting & Growing 10 fast growing plants for privacy These 10 fast growing plants from Bunnings Warehouse will make you help decide which quick growing tree to plant around your fence line for privacy.

How to control weed organically

Planting & Growing How to control weeds organically There are plenty of organic ways to keep weeds at bay without the need for nasty chemicals. Here are some top tips from Eco Organic Garden.

Person setting out the garden bed 05:37

Planting & Growing How to build a garden bed Transform your outdoor area by learning how to build a garden bed. It’s easy to do, just follow our step-by-step guide.

Dig the holes for planting the hedge 02:04

Planting & Growing How to plant a hedge There are many different varieties of hedging plants to give your garden some extra dimension or added privacy. We’ll show you how to plant a hedge that is perfect for your garden.

succulents

Planting & Growing How to plant and care for succulents Succulents come in a huge range of colours, shapes and sizes, will grow just about anywhere and don’t need much looking after, making them a plant that’s perfect for even the most novice gardener. If you’re new to succulents, here are some tips from...

Removing plant from old pot 02:18

Planting & Growing How to re-pot a plant Learn how to keep your plants healthy by repotting them.

Person trimming the hedge with battery shears 01:28

Planting & Growing How to trim hedges Hedges are an excellent way to add shape to your garden. Here are a couple of tips to effectively trim and maintain a hedge.

How to revive a lawn

Lawn How to revive a lawn A long, hot summer can take its toll on your lawn, leaving it patchy and faded. Here are some great ideas to help give grass a boost, and get your lawn back to its lush, green glory.

Top of the content