500mm Assorted Apple Espalier - Malus domestica

I/N: 3831552
$380
Price correct as at Sun 21 Oct 2018 5:22:28am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

This apple has been trained as a formal espalier. It has a central middle trunk and horizontal branches (cordons) spaced about 30cm apart.

Ask for your favourite apple as there are several varieties to choose from. Plant against a wall or fence, use it a single statement piece or create an avenue of fruit.

  • Pick your own fruit.
  • Several varieties to choose from.
  • Perfect for a courtyard garden.

Product Details

Model Name
500mm Espalier Apple
Material
Plant with support lattice
Volume
52L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:500 H:1500 L:100
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:500 H:1800 L:100
Weight
42kg
Common Name
Apple - varieties Pink Lady, Fuji, Granny Smith, Jonathon, Royal Gala
Botanical Name
Malus Domestica
Pot Size (mm)
500
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
2.5m if untrained
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
2m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Fruiting months
Ensure that you have a sturdy support to train your espalier to. Prepare an area and dig a hole larger than the rootball. Remove the plant from pot and place into the hole. Ensure that any graft (bud) union sits above the final soil level. Back fill with soil, create a well around the base of the plant and water in well.
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
Summer
Evergreen
No
Deciduous
Yes
Top of the content