330mm Starry Night - Leptospermum obovatum Starry Night

I/N: 0098355
$89.95
Price correct as at Mon 25 Mar 2019 1:32:33pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Thousands more Special Orders products available to buy online or in-store. Find out more

Product Description

This extremely hardy native shrub has a graceful pendulous habit with beautiful soft bronze/purple foliage becoming more striking in the cooler months.
It has masses of white flowers in late spring and summer.
Suited to cool temperate and sub-tropical climates, it seems to withstand the extreme weather that South Aust. Vic and N.S.W. can throw at it.
It prefers moist, well-drained clay or sandy loam soils, neutral to acid PH and feed with low phosphorous (native) fertiliser. Needs very little water once established.
There is minimal trimming required but will respond well to pruning for hedging purposes.
Being a native, ‘Starry Night’ is great for the birds and attracts butterflies.

Cultural Notes: Full Sun
Part Shade
Height: 2.5mts
Width: 2mts
Frost tolerant
2nd line Coastal conditions
Hedging
Bird attracting
Butterfly attracting

  • Very hardy
  • Frost tolerant
  • Hedging / screening
  • Bird and butterfly attracting

Product Details

Volume
16L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:330 H:1500 L:330
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:330 H:1500 L:330
Weight
15kg
Common Name
Tea Tree 'Starry Night'
Botanical Name
Leptospermum obovatum Starry Night
Pot Size (mm)
330
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
3-4mt
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
2mt
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Well drained soil
Flower Colour
White
Perfumed
No
Foliage Colour
Burgandy/Green
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Apr, May, Jun
Flowering Months NSW
Apr, May, Jun
Flowering Months SA
Apr, May, Jun
Flowering Months ACT
Apr, May, Jun
Top of the content