270mm Magnolia Little Gem - Magnolia grandiflora

I/N: 3740557
270mm Magnolia Little Gem - Magnolia grandiflora
Product availability may be dependent on seasonality
$64.54
Price correct as at Mon 22 Oct 2018 11:35:13am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

A semi-dwarf selection of the evergreen Magnolia. Little Gem features glossy leaves which are green above and rusty red beneath.

In summer an abundance of large, perfumed, creamy-white flowers are produced.

A versatile plant used for informal screens, specimen planting and a decorative plant for pots and planters.

  • Fragrant flowers
  • Foliage colour
  • Ideal for pots and planters
  • Screen or hedge
  • Specimen tree

Product Details

Material
Plant
Colour
Green/Rusty red
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:270
Weight
8kg
Common Name
Magnolia 'Little Gem'
Botanical Name
Magnolia grandiflora
Pot Size (mm)
270
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
4m
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
2m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
Yes
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Stake tree for support and prune for shape
Flower Colour
Creamy-White
Perfumed
Yes
Foliage Colour
Green/Rusty red
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Tas
Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Top of the content