250mm Tom Matthews Crab Apple - Malus mattom

I/N: 3723137
250mm Tom Matthews Crab Apple - Malus mattom
Product availability may be dependent on seasonality
$55.34
Price correct as at Tue 23 Oct 2018 11:08:39am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

A showy new form of crab apple showing great promise. A new selection of crab apple featuring a colourful display through the seasons. In spring vibrant, vivid, scarlet-red flowers compliment the bronze-red foliage. The flowers are followed by an abundance of medium sized clusters of small, dark, red-purple fruits from autumn to late winter.

  • Featuring a colourful display through the seasons
  • Hardy and adaptable to varied soil conditions
  • Offer masses of blossom

Product Details

Material
Plant
Volume
8L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:250 H:1000 L:250
Weight
8kg
Common Name
Crab Apple Tom Matthews
Botanical Name
Malus 'Mattom' Tom Matthews
Pot Size (mm)
250
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
3mtr
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
3mtr
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Can be planted all year round with the exception of bare root which should be planted in the winter months.
Flower Colour
Brilliant, vivid, scarlet-red in spring.
Evergreen
No
Deciduous
Yes
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug
Flowering Months NSW
Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug
Flowering Months Qld
Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug
Flowering Months SA
Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug
Flowering Months NT
Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug
Flowering Months WA
Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug
Flowering Months Tas
Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug
Flowering Months ACT
Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug
Top of the content