Bunnings
Icon - Website - Mobile - Add to project list.svgIcon - Website - Mobile - Cart.svg

Sign in to your account

Project list

Sign in to your account

Humphris Nursery - Garden Assets

250mm Magnolia Little Gem - Magnolia grandiflora

No reviews yet

I/N: 3726645

No reviews yet

I/N: 3726645

Features

  • Large, perfumed flowers
  • Low maintenance plant
  • Can be pruned to shape as required
  • Versatile plant that can be used in a variety of ways
  • Attractive evergreen foliage provides a beautiful plant year round
A semi - dwarf selection of the evergreen magnolia. Glossy green leaves are an attractive rusty brown beneath. Large, perfumed creamy - white flowers appear in summer. This plant works well as a hedge plant, as well as a specimen plant for lawns and shrubberies. Also can be used as a decorative plant for containers and formal gardens.

Details

Dimensions

 

Width

Height

Length

Product

250mm600mm250mm

Package

250mm1000mm250mm

Weight

Easy To Carry

Total Weight 12kg

Specifications

Colour
Multi/Assorted
Material
Plant
Volume
8L
Flowering Months TAS
Feb,Dec,Jan
Sheltered Location
Yes
Flowering Months QLD
Dec,Jan,Feb
Shaded Position
No
Pot Size (mm)
250
Recommended Planting Months QLD
All Year
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Flower Colour
Creamy white
Botanical Name
Magnolia grandiflora
Flowering Months WA
Feb,Dec,Jan
Planting Tips
Grow in a sunny to partly shaded position in a moist,well drained soil. Prune to shape as required. Fertilise in spring and late summer for lush growth. Provide extra water during dry periods. Frost hardy.
Common Name
Little Gem Magnolia
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
2.5m
Flowering Months NT
Dec,Jan,Feb
Full Sun Position
Yes
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Flowering Months SA
Feb,Jan,Dec
Recommended Planting Months VIC
All Year
Part Shade Position
Yes
Flowering Months VIC
Jan,Feb,Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Feb,Jan,Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Dec,Jan,Feb
Produces Flowers
Yes
Recommended Planting Months TAS
All Year
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Evergreen (Yes/No)
Yes
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
5m
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year

Returns

We will gladly assist with returns and exchanges of this product in accordance with our returns and exchanges policy.

Ratings & Reviews