250mm Flowering Cherry Plum - Prunus elvins

I/N: 3721072
250mm Flowering Cherry Plum - Prunus elvins
Product availability may be dependent on seasonality
$51.14
Price correct as at Sun 16 Dec 2018 1:41:20pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

A small flowering plum grown for an amazing display of white, changing to pink, flowers covering bare willowy branches from mid-spring. Good for small gardens and parks.
Only suitable in certain areas of Queensland, South Australia & Western Australia. Not suitable for Northern Territory.

  • Abundant flowering
  • Quite adaptable to a variety of site conditions
  • Amazing floral display

Product Details

Material
Plant
Volume
8L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:250 H:1200 L:250
Weight
8kg
Common Name
Flowering Plum Elvins
Botanical Name
Prunus ' Elvins'
Pot Size (mm)
250
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
3m
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
3m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Prefers moist, well drained fertile soils and a position receiving full sun to part-shade. Flowers best in full sun.
Flower Colour
Abundant single flowers to 2 cm diameter, with white petals upon opening, gradually becoming coral-pink before falling.
Evergreen
No
Deciduous
Yes
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Sep, Oct
Flowering Months NSW
Sep, Oct
Flowering Months Qld
Sep, Oct
Flowering Months SA
Sep, Oct
Flowering Months NT
Sep, Oct
Flowering Months WA
Sep, Oct
Flowering Months Tas
Sep, Oct
Flowering Months ACT
Sep, Oct
Top of the content