200mm Ninebark Monlo Diabolo - Physocarpus opulifolius

I/N: 3710425
$23.11
Price correct as at Fri 16 Nov 2018 11:09:29am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

An exciting new Ninebark selection, grown predominately for its attractive dark purple foliage, Physocarpus opulifolius 'Diabolo' syn. Monlo provides effective colour contrast when planted alone or in groups in park and garden shrub borders.

  • Adaptable to a range of conditions
  • Transplants easily
  • A densely rounded shrub when in leaf

Product Details

Material
Plant
Volume
6L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:200 H:1000 L:200
Weight
6kg
Common Name
Common ninebark Monolo Diabolo
Botanical Name
Physocarpus Opulifolius Diabolo
Pot Size (mm)
200
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
3m
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
3m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Can be planted all year round with the exception of bare root which should be planted in the Winter months.
Flower Colour
White flowers to 8 mm in diameter with a pink blush, borne in 5 cm wide corymbs in late Spring that stand out very well against the dark foliage. Purplish-pink when in bud.
Perfumed
No
Foliage Colour
Three- to five-lobed, dark reddish-purple leaves up to 7 cm long and wide with a crenate margin and a silvery underside. The Autumn colour is reddish-purple.
Evergreen
No
Deciduous
Yes
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Qld
Jan, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NT
Jan, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months WA
Jan, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Tas
Jan, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Nov, Dec
Top of the content