200mm Hardenbergia Whiteout - Hardenbergia violacea

I/N: 3642462
$20.52
Price correct as at Thu 20 Dec 2018 12:00:16am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Native to Australia, this fast growing, evergreen climber will be a hardy addition to any garden. Delicate sprays of pure white, pea-shaped flowers adorn the plant from mid winter through to mid spring above attractive lime green foliage.

'White Out' is easy to grow and will thrive in most conditions if the soil is well draining. Plants perform best in open full sun positions. Fertilise with a controlled slow release fertiliser in spring and late summer. Regular pruning is recommended to maintain fresh vigorous growth, especially after flowering. The growth habit is shrub-like making 'White Out' ideal for use as a low spreading screen. It will quickly cover fences, trellises, archways and pergolas covering an area approx. 2.5m x 2.5m.

  • Covering trellises, archways and pergolas
  • Letting run wild through the native garden
  • Growing on a pyramidal staking structure in a container

Product Details

Product Dimensions (mm)
W:200 H:300 L:200
Common Name
Native Wisteria
Botanical Name
Hardenbergia violacea Whiteout
Pot Size (mm)
200
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
2.5m
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
2.5m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
No
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Fertilise with a controlled slow release fertilise in spring and late summer
Produces Flowers
Yes
Flower Colour
White
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Top of the content