Bunnings
Icon - Website - Mobile - Add to project list.svgIcon - Website - Mobile - Cart.svg

Sign in to your account

Project list

Sign in to your account

Stock 180mm

180mm Magnolia Little Gem - Magnolia grandiflora

5 (2)

I/N: 3722015

5 (2)

I/N: 3722015

Features

  • Summer flowers with a beautiful fragrance
  • Suitable for use as a hedging plant
  • Suitable for coastal gardens
  • Lush foliage
  • Can be potted in big containers
I am a semi-dwarf selection of the evergreen or Bull Bay Magnolia with an elegant habit. I feature glossy leaves which are green above and rusty red beneath. I bloom with an abundance of large, perfumed creamy white flowers in spring and summer. I make a great hedge being sufficiently dense to be a good screening option. I am hardy, very low maintenance resistant to most pests and diseases.

Details

Dimensions

 

Width

Height

Length

Product

0mm0mm0mm

Package

180mm400mm180mm

Specifications

Colour
Other
Material
PLANT
Volume
2.8L
Flowering Months TAS
Feb,Jan,Dec
Pot Size (mm)
180
Recommended Planting Months QLD
All Year
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Flower Colour
White
Botanical Name
Magnolia grandiflora 'Little Gem'
Planting Tips
By removing my spent flowers you encoarage new growth and more flowers
Common Name
Magnolia 'Little Gem'
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
2m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months SA
Jan,Dec,Feb
Recommended Planting Months VIC
All Year
Part Shade Position
Yes
Flowering Months VIC
Jan,Feb,Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Feb,Jan,Dec
Deciduous (Yes/No)
No
Produces Flowers
Yes
Recommended Planting Months TAS
All Year
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Evergreen (Yes/No)
Yes
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
4m
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year

Returns

We will gladly assist with returns and exchanges of this product in accordance with our returns and exchanges policy.

Ratings & Reviews