140mm Acacia Bower Beauty - Acacia cognata

I/N: 3622012
$13.52
Price correct as at Sat 20 Oct 2018 12:22:08pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Acacia ‘Bower Beauty’ is an outstanding dwarf Acacia cognata, selected by the leading breeding team at Native Plant Wholesalers in Mt Gambier, Australia. It is slightly more rounded and upright in its habit than other varieties that fall into the same category, 'Bower Beauty' always impresses with its garden displays. Create simply superb feature specimens or soften your garden with a lovely mass planting.

‘Bower Beauty’ has delightful pendulous foliage and in the autumn and spring exhibits extra interest with its bronze new growth. It forms a dense rounded shrub, an ideal gap filler or feature plant in any modern landscape.
As ‘Bower Beauty’ is an Australian native, it’s easy to grow and care for.

  • Australian Native
  • Compact form
  • Fresh evergreen foliage
  • Low Maintenance
  • Dry tolerant once establised

Product Details

Material
Plant
Volume
1L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:200 L:140
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:200 L:140
Weight
1kg
Common Name
Acacia 'Bower Beauty'
Botanical Name
Acacia cognata
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
1m
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
1.2m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Quite dry tolerant once established, requiring only an occasional deep watering during extended periods of heat. Plant in most soil types that are free draining. Feed in spring with a slow release fertiliser formulated for Australian natives.
Produces Flowers
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Top of the content