Bunnings logo with a piece of holly.
Icon - Website - Mobile - Add to project list.svgIcon - Website - Mobile - Cart.svg

Sign in to your account

Project list

Sign in to your account

The Diggers Club

100mm Chilli Joe Long Cayenne - Capsicum annuum

3.7 (3)

I/N: 0099993

3.7 (3)

I/N: 0099993

Select your preferred purchase method

Features

  • Highly productive
  • Use fresh or dried
  • Mild - Medium heat
  • Highly decorative
  • Produces long narrow chillies up to 40cm
Introduce your kids to chilli with this incredibly mild, yet highly productive variety. Bearing extremely vibrant red chillies around 20-25cm long, the fruit adorn the plant like long Christmas decorations, changing to red when ripe. Dry and grind to make your own cayenne pepper or use fresh in summer stir fries and salads. Heat rating 3/5. Remove the seeds for a mild taste. Harvest in 15 weeks from transplant. Yields 50 fruits per plant.

Details

Dimensions

 

Width

Height

Length

Product

100mm300mm100mm

Package

100mm300mm100mm

Weight

Easy To Carry

Total Weight 0.5kg

Specifications

Colour
Other
Edible (Yes/No)
Yes
Part Shade Position (Yes/No)
No
Shaded Position (Yes/No)
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets (Yes/No)
No
Full Sun Position (Yes/No)
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds (Yes/No)
Yes
Suitable for Pots (Yes/No)
Yes
Botanical Name
Capsicum annuum
Planting Tips
Plant in a warm,sunny spot in a well cultivated soil enriched with compost,manure and dolomite. In pots,always use a premium organic potting mix. Harvest regularly using secateurs to avoid damaging the plant and always wear gloves when picking chillies! Mulch to conserve moisture and water regularly.
Common Name
Chilli 'Joe's Long Cayenne'
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
50cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
50cm

Returns

We will gladly assist with returns and exchanges of this product in accordance with our returns and exchanges policy.

Ratings & Reviews