Bunnings
Icon - Website - Mobile - Add to project list.svgIcon - Website - Mobile - Cart.svg

Sign in to your account

Project list

Sign in to your account

Inspirational Gardening

140mm Salvia Amistad - Salvia guaranitica

No reviews yet

I/N: 3597723

No reviews yet

I/N: 3597723

Features

  • Very hardy perennial which can be grown as a border, mass planted or as an informal hedge
  • Butterfly, bird and bee attracting
  • Long flowering
  • Mix with other perennials to form a lovely cottage garden
  • Looks great in pots and containers
Salvia Amistad is more compact and has a fuller habit than other guaranticia types. It is easy to grow and responds well to trimming. Amistad is Spanish for 'friendship', this salvia is very friendly, a magnet for butterflies, birds and bees.

Details

Dimensions

 

Width

Height

Length

Product

140mm300mm140mm

Package

140mm300mm140mm

Specifications

Colour
Green
Model Name
A.P.G Australian Perennial Growers
Part Shade Position (Yes/No)
Yes
Pot Size (mm)
140
Full Sun Position (Yes/No)
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds (Yes/No)
Yes
Perfumed (Yes/No)
No
Flower Colour
Dark purple with a nearly black calyx
Botanical Name
Salvia gauanitica 'Amistad' PBR
Flowering Months WA
All Year
Suitable for Hedges (Yes/No)
Yes
Planting Tips
Prune plant in early spring to maintain shape then fertilise for new growth. Remove spent flower spikes to encourage repeat flowering. Plant in well drained soil. Drought and heat tolerant.
Common Name
Salvia 'Amistad'
Flowering Months NT
All Year
Biennial (Yes/No)
No
Sheltered location (Yes/No)
No
Perennial (Yes/No)
Yes
Produces Flowers (Yes/No)
Yes
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Flowering Months SA
All Year
Shaded Position (Yes/No)
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets (Yes/No)
No
Flowering Months NSW
All Year
Flowering Months ACT
All Year
Drought Tolerant (Yes/No)
Yes
Suitable for Pots (Yes/No)
Yes
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year

Returns

We will gladly assist with returns and exchanges of this product in accordance with our returns and exchanges policy.

Ratings & Reviews