Sir Walter DNA Certified Buffalo Turf 0.5m2 Slab

I/N: 3690042
$6.48
Price correct as at Wed 24 May 2017 2:45:17
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Product Description

Sir Walter DNA Certified Buffalo is the king of turf in shade and is Australia’s # 1 seller for residential homeowners. Sir Walter DNA Certified Buffalo is low maintenance, non-invasive (so doesn't need any chemicals to keep it out of garden beds) and will also thrive in our harsh hot climate with minimal water requirements. If you want to install a lawn you can guarantee will perform in all conditions. Sir Walter DNA Certified is the great Aussie backyard grass.

  • Water-smart/drought tolerant
  • Low maintenance, non-invasive with an ability to repair itself
  • Performs well in sun and part-shade and is great for blocking out unwanted weeds
  • Great for kids and pets and is the most enviro-friendly turf grass on the market
  • With a soft luscious leaf Sir Walter is Australia's #1 selling turf variety

Product Details

Material
Plant
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:406 H:40 L:1220
Weight
8.4-10kg/slab - Turf weight could vary depending on soil type and amount of moisture in the soil at the time of harvesting
Common Name
Sir Walter Buffalo
Botanical Name
Stenotaphrum Secundatum
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
30-60cm
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
Yes
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Planting Tips
Turf is a perishable product. It is critical that turf is layed as soon as it is delivered/picked up.

Product Downloads

Brochure
Download

D.I.Y. Advice

Bambo

Planting & Growing 10 fast growing plants for privacy These 10 fast growing plants from Bunnings Warehouse will make you help decide which quick growing tree to plant around your fence line for privacy.

Flowering Bulbs To Plant In Autumn

Planting & Growing Flowering bulbs to plant in autumn If you want to be greeted by an explosion of colour and fragrance this spring, you need to get in your garden and start planting your bulbs in autumn.

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

Gardening tools and rubber boots

Garden Going green with a sustainable kitchen garden Planting your own fruit, herbs and vegetables is a rewarding way to reduce your impact on the environment and save money. Here’s some things for you to consider when you’re ready to go green.

pot

Planters How to choose the right plant pot Pots are a great way to add colour, interest or texture to your outdoor space. They can also be used as a framing device, sculptural element or as a centrepiece for your backyard, balcony or courtyard. Tuscan Path’s Elaine Foster shares her top tips...

sprinkler

How To Save Water How to use recycled grey water Grey water is a great way to save money, save water and save your garden during the long, hot summer. The average family can generate as much as 400 litres of grey water a day. However, if you want to use this form of recycled water, there are a few...

D.I.Y. pallet vertical garden 02:23

Planters D.I.Y. pallet vertical garden It’s easy to upcycle an old pallet into a thriving vertical garden with just a few tools and materials.

front garden makeover 01:24

Planning & Projects How to give your front yard a makeover Learn how to transform your front yard into a tropical oasis.

Top of the content