Plant-darwinia 140mm Citriodora Seaspray Tm

I/N: 3863568
© Austraflora ® 2012 Image intended as guide only
© Austraflora ® 2012 Image intended as guide only
© Austraflora ® 2012 Image intended as guide only
$10.58
Price correct as at Sun 23 Apr 2017 3:41:26
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

When Seaspray is battered with salt-laden rain or wind in its natural habitat, it just shakes its leaves and gets on with what it does best, being an attractive small groundcover or container plant. It has lemon-scented silvery-green foliage and unusual orange & red flowers from winter through to summer. Seaspray grows to around 15-30cm high and 50-90cm across and shows to great effect on path edges or amongst bold rock work, and of course as a container plant for decks, patios and courtyards. Suited to dry gravelly or well drained clay loam in cool temperate to semi arid and sub tropical climates and will tolerate moderate frost exposure.

  • Great for pots
  • Butterfly attracting
  • Hardy native dwarf plant

Product Details

Material
Plant
Common Name
Darwinia Seaspray
Botanical Name
Darwinia citriodora (prostrate form)
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
10cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
50 - 90cm
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Cultivate soil before planting. Dig hole in soil twice the size of plant pot. Remove plant from pot and place into the hole so the soil level is the same as surrounding ground. Fill soil back in surrounding plant firmly and water in even if soil is moist.
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

D.I.Y. Advice

front garden makeover 01:24

Planning & Projects How to give your front yard a makeover Learn how to transform your front yard into a tropical oasis.

Dig the holes for planting the hedge 02:04

Planting & Growing How to plant a hedge There are many different varieties of hedging plants to give your garden some extra dimension or added privacy. We’ll show you how to plant a hedge that is perfect for your garden.

potting bench 03:11

Garden Tools How to build a D.I.Y. potting bench A potting bench is a handy workstation where you can pot plants and store your seeds, tools, hoses and other gardening gear.

pot

Planters How to choose the right plant pot Pots are a great way to add colour, interest or texture to your outdoor space. They can also be used as a framing device, sculptural element or as a centrepiece for your backyard, balcony or courtyard. Tuscan Path’s Elaine Foster shares her top tips...

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

sprinkler

How To Save Water How to use recycled grey water Grey water is a great way to save money, save water and save your garden during the long, hot summer. The average family can generate as much as 400 litres of grey water a day. However, if you want to use this form of recycled water, there are a few...

design a garden 01:41

Planning & Projects How to design a garden A well-planned garden can be a great addition to your home. We’ll show you some things to consider when planning your garden.

philodendron

Planting & Growing Discover 13 plants that are best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

Top of the content