Hebe Heebie Jeebies 140mm PBR

I/N: 3827344
This image is property of SAP & may not be used or reproduced without permission of the owner
This image is property of SAP & may not be used or reproduced without permission of the owner
$11.09
Price correct as at Tue 28 Feb 2017 7:07:21
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

'Heebie Jeebies' is an extremely hardy, compact evergreen shrub. Flowers are born in profusion from late winter through to mid-spring and spot flowers throughout the rest of the year, boasting clustered flower spikes of bluish mauve. 'Heebie Jeebies' is ideal for general garden planting, landscape use, low hedges and large containers. Highly disease resistant, it will tolerate any well draining soil and extremes such as frost, heat and coastal conditions.

Trim lightly after flowering to encourage a more compact bushy habit and feed with a slow release fertiliser during spring.

  • Container displays for long lasting colour
  • Small gardens, patios and courtyards
  • Ideal as a container specimen for small spaces and courtyards
  • High impact when mass planted as an informal hedge
  • Great for coastal gardens – tolerant of salt spray and strong winds

Product Details

Material
PLANT
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140
Common Name
Hebe ‘Heebie Jeebies’
Botanical Name
Hebe cv. ‘Heebie Jeebies’
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
1m
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
1m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Plant in full sun through to part shade in soils that are well draining, and feed with a general purpose slow release fertiliser at the beginning of spring.
Flower Colour
Bluish Mauve
Perfumed
No
Evergreen
Yes
Flowering Months Vic
Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Flowering Months NSW
Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Flowering Months SA
Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Flowering Months ACT
Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

D.I.Y. Advice

agapanthus

Planting & Growing Agapanthus growing guide Ideal for edging and borders, agapanthus are easy to grow. But to keep yours flowering and looking their best all year round, it’s important to know how to take care of them.

Grevillea plant

Planting & Growing 11 ground covers for your garden Whether you’re looking to cover a large area or simply fill some space between plants in a garden bed, there are many types of garden ground covers to consider. Some have a scent, some feature flowers and all vary in leaf colour, density and coverag...

yucca

Planting & Growing 12 foliage plants for any garden Foliage, with its wide range of shapes and colours, is a great way to add appeal to any garden. Find out our top picks.

Bambo

Planting & Growing 10 fast growing plants for privacy These 10 fast growing plants from Bunnings Warehouse will make you help decide which quick growing tree to plant around your fence line for privacy.

kale

Planting & Growing How to grow kale Whether you’re going to steam, sauté, boil, add it to soups, vegetable or meat dishes or blend it into a healthy drink, kale is super easy to grow in your garden.

Beetroot

Planting & Growing How to grow beetroot Garden fresh beetroot has more flavour and is packed with healthy nutrients. Find out how easy it is to grow your own beetroot at home.

succulents

Planting & Growing How to plant and care for succulents Succulents come in a huge range of colours, shapes and sizes, will grow just about anywhere and don’t need much looking after, making them a plant that’s perfect for even the most novice gardener. If you’re new to succulents, here are some tips from...

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

Top of the content