Bagged Ribes Black Currant Seedling

$16.57

Price correct as at Sat 30 Jul 2016 3:49:57

I/N: 3830878

Not all plants available in all stores. Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact the Special Orders desk at your
nearest store to order this product

Description:

A small multi stem bushy shrub growing to about 2 x 1m. Small berries are produced in hanging clusters. Mulching and feeding is important and must be maintained annually to encourage new growth. It is important to constantly rejuvenate new wood, leaving the previous year's growth as the fruiting wood.

  • Best suited to temperate climates
  • Black currants are extremely high in vitamin C
  • Can be used for fresh fruit, juice and fruit jelly
Material
Plant
Common Name
Currants Black Seedling
Botanical Name
Ribes Black Seedling
Pot Size (mm)
0.00
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
2 mtr
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Produces Fruit
Yes
Recommended Planting Months Vic
Jun, Jul, Aug
Recommended Planting Months NSW
Jun, Jul, Aug
Recommended Planting Months Qld
Jun, Jul, Aug
Recommended Planting Months SA
Jun, Jul, Aug
Recommended Planting Months WA
Jun, Jul, Aug
Recommended Planting Months Tas
Jun, Jul, Aug
Recommended Planting Months ACT
Jun, Jul, Aug
Top of the content