Bagged Bare Root Climbing Rose - Rosa species

I/N: 3542463
Bagged Bare Root Climbing Rose - Rosa species
Paul's Scarlet (CLB), this climber produces many medium sized blooms in large sprays. The flowers are bright and open, loosely cupped and have a very light honey scent. It blooms quite prolifically in the summertime, however there is little or no repeat flowering after this glorious display.
Bagged Bare Root Climbing Rose - Rosa species
New Dawn (CLB), this climber produces light pink large double blooms, and are borne profusely for most of the year. This sweetly fragrant rose has glossy disease resistant foliage.
$9.83
Price correct as at Thu 19 Jul 2018 6:21:22pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Climbing roses are bushes with growth that is more flexible than the other rose plants, so it would be beneficial to allow plenty of space for these roses to grow and spread. They are suitable to grow on a high wall or fence where the strong branching shoots can be spread out, or can be trained up a pillar. They are also good for sectioning off areas and perfect for any type of landscaping or garden.

  • Drought friendly
  • Vigorous growth with abundant blooms
  • Specific varieties are highly perfumed
  • Produce good cut flowers to liven up your home

Product Details

Model Name
N/A
Model Number
N/A
Material
Plant
Volume
0.7L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:100 H:600 L:100
Weight
0.7kg
Common Name
Climbing Rose Bush
Botanical Name
Rosa species
Pot Size (mm)
100
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
1.5-2.5m
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
1.5-2.5m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
Yes
Sheltered location
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Plant in humus tich soil for best results
Flower Colour
Reds, pinks and whites
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

D.I.Y. Advice

Bambo

Planting & Growing 10 fast growing plants for privacy These 10 fast growing plants from Bunnings Warehouse will make you help decide which quick growing tree to plant around your fence line for privacy.

How to control weed organically

Planting & Growing How to control weeds organically There are plenty of organic ways to keep weeds at bay without the need for nasty chemicals. Here are some top tips from Eco Organic Garden.

Person setting out the garden bed 05:37

Planting & Growing How to build a garden bed Transform your outdoor area by learning how to build a garden bed. It’s easy to do, just follow our step-by-step guide.

Dig the holes for planting the hedge 02:04

Planting & Growing How to plant a hedge There are many different varieties of hedging plants to give your garden some extra dimension or added privacy. We’ll show you how to plant a hedge that is perfect for your garden.

succulents

Planting & Growing How to plant and care for succulents Succulents come in a huge range of colours, shapes and sizes, will grow just about anywhere and don’t need much looking after, making them a plant that’s perfect for even the most novice gardener. If you’re new to succulents, here are some tips from...

Removing plant from old pot 02:18

Planting & Growing How to re-pot a plant Learn how to keep your plants healthy by repotting them.

Person trimming the hedge with battery shears 01:28

Planting & Growing How to trim hedges Hedges are an excellent way to add shape to your garden. Here are a couple of tips to effectively trim and maintain a hedge.

How to revive a lawn

Lawn How to revive a lawn A long, hot summer can take its toll on your lawn, leaving it patchy and faded. Here are some great ideas to help give grass a boost, and get your lawn back to its lush, green glory.

Top of the content