75L Forest Pansy - Cercis canadensis

I/N: 0013924
75L Forest Pansy - Cercis canadensis
Product availability may be dependent on seasonality
$315
Price correct as at Mon 19 Nov 2018 9:19:23pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Thousands more Special Orders products available to buy online or in-store. Find out more

Product Description

Large heart-shaped leaves open up in spring to a brilliant eye-catching shade of reddish-purple with a velvety-satin appearance, deepening to purplish-black then fading to purplish-green in summer. Generally exhibits brilliant yellow to orange autumn colours.

  • A superb small tree that is an excellent choice for a landscape where a colourful, elegant, purple-leafed tree is required
  • A consistent performer, ideal for small areas
  • Tolerates a wide range of soils

Product Details

Volume
75L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:500 H:500 L:500
Weight
80kg
Common Name
Purple-Leafed Eastern Redbud
Botanical Name
Cercis canadensis 'Forest Pansy'
Pot Size (mm)
490
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
5m
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
5m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Flower Colour
Showy fuchsia-pink flowers
Foliage Colour
Reddish-purple, deepening to purpleish-red then fading to purplish-green in summer.
Evergreen
No
Deciduous
Yes
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months NSW
Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months Qld
Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months SA
Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months NT
Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months WA
Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months Tas
Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months ACT
Sep, Oct, Nov
Top of the content