70mm Schlumbergera truncata Hybrids

I/N: 3813525
These popular plants come in a range of sizes, varieties and pot colours which will vary according to availability and price. Actual item may differ from image shown.
These popular plants come in a range of sizes, varieties and pot colours which will vary according to availability and price. Actual item may differ from image shown.
$5.99
Price correct as at Mon 01 May 2017 2:47:05
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

These plants are ideal for hanging baskets which allows them to show off their beautiful flowers at their best. They like strong but diffused light and can handle part shade, but do not tolerate frost so are best kept under cover outdoors and out of direct sunlight.

They need a free-draining potting mix and will need a certain amount of darkness leading up to flowering time to produce flowers well - see product label for further growing and care information.

  • Beautiful flowers in various colours
  • Ideal for hanging baskets
  • Low maintenance

Product Details

Material
Plant
Colour
Green
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:70 H:70 L:70
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:70 H:70 L:70
Common Name
Zygocactus, Christmas cactus, Crab's claw cactus
Botanical Name
Schlumbergera truncata Hybrids
Pot Size (mm)
70
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
40cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
50cm
Full Sun Position
No
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
Yes
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
No
Planting Tips
Do not over-water, use good quality free draining potting mix
Recommended Planting Months Vic
Sep, Oct
Recommended Planting Months SA
Sep, Oct
Flowering Months Vic
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Flowering Months SA
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

D.I.Y. Advice

front garden makeover 01:24

Planning & Projects How to give your front yard a makeover Learn how to transform your front yard into a tropical oasis.

Dig the holes for planting the hedge 02:04

Planting & Growing How to plant a hedge There are many different varieties of hedging plants to give your garden some extra dimension or added privacy. We’ll show you how to plant a hedge that is perfect for your garden.

potting bench 03:11

Garden Tools How to build a D.I.Y. potting bench A potting bench is a handy workstation where you can pot plants and store your seeds, tools, hoses and other gardening gear.

pot

Planters How to choose the right plant pot Pots are a great way to add colour, interest or texture to your outdoor space. They can also be used as a framing device, sculptural element or as a centrepiece for your backyard, balcony or courtyard. Tuscan Path’s Elaine Foster shares her top tips...

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

sprinkler

How To Save Water How to use recycled grey water Grey water is a great way to save money, save water and save your garden during the long, hot summer. The average family can generate as much as 400 litres of grey water a day. However, if you want to use this form of recycled water, there are a few...

design a garden 01:41

Planning & Projects How to design a garden A well-planned garden can be a great addition to your home. We’ll show you some things to consider when planning your garden.

philodendron

Planting & Growing Discover 13 plants that are best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

Top of the content