50mm Orchid Poly Pack

I/N: 3801343
Due to the wide range on offer species will vary according to season and availability.
$7.98
Price correct as at Sun 25 Jun 2017 4:55:34 AM
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Orchids produce some of the world's most beautiful flowers, often they are also pleasantly fragranced. Colours, sizes and shapes of flowers will vary widely between species from quite small blooms to large and spectacular.

They are generally quite easy to care for and hardy cool-growing varieties enable just about anyone to grow and enjoy these special plants. Further details and growing information is provided on plant labels and packaging.

  • Beautiful long-lasting blooms
  • Easy to care for
  • Wide range of flower colours

Product Details

Material
Plant
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:50 H:300 L:50
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:50 H:300 L:50
Common Name
Cymbidium
Botanical Name
Cymbidium hybrids
Pot Size (mm)
100
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
60cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
30cm
Full Sun Position
No
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
Yes
Sheltered location
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
No
Foliage Colour
Green
Produces Flowers
Yes
Flower Colour
Various
Perfumed
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months NSW
Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months Qld
Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months SA
Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months NT
Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months WA
Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months Tas
Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months ACT
Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Vic
Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Qld
Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jul, Aug, Sep
Flowering Months NT
Jul, Aug, Sep
Flowering Months Tas
Jul, Aug, Sep
Flowering Months ACT
Jul, Aug, Sep

Similar Products

D.I.Y. Advice

front garden makeover 01:24

Planning & Projects How to give your front yard a makeover Learn how to transform your front yard into a tropical oasis.

Gardening tools and rubber boots

Garden Going green with a sustainable kitchen garden Planting your own fruit, herbs and vegetables is a rewarding way to reduce your impact on the environment and save money. Here’s some things for you to consider when you’re ready to go green.

Dig the holes for planting the hedge 02:04

Planting & Growing How to plant a hedge There are many different varieties of hedging plants to give your garden some extra dimension or added privacy. We’ll show you how to plant a hedge that is perfect for your garden.

potting bench 03:11

Garden Tools How to build a D.I.Y. potting bench A potting bench is a handy workstation where you can pot plants and store your seeds, tools, hoses and other gardening gear.

pot

Planters How to choose the right plant pot Pots are a great way to add colour, interest or texture to your outdoor space. They can also be used as a framing device, sculptural element or as a centrepiece for your backyard, balcony or courtyard. Tuscan Path’s Elaine Foster shares her top tips...

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

sprinkler

How To Save Water How to use recycled grey water Grey water is a great way to save money, save water and save your garden during the long, hot summer. The average family can generate as much as 400 litres of grey water a day. However, if you want to use this form of recycled water, there are a few...

design a garden 01:41

Planning & Projects How to design a garden A well-planned garden can be a great addition to your home. We’ll show you some things to consider when planning your garden.

Top of the content