500mm Pyrus Cleveland Select

I/N: 3720296
$345
Price correct as at Sat 29 Apr 2017 11:43:01
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

This is a beautiful, very hardy tree. Also known as ‘Glens Form’ and ‘Chanticleer’, ‘Cleveland Select’ is a narrow, pyramid shaped deciduous tree that grows to approximately 12mts tall and 4mts wide.

It gets covered in masses of small white flowers in Spring followed by glossy dark green leaves for Spring, Summer and the start of Autumn. The leaves change to a beautiful reddish colour for Autumn then drop to let in the winter sun.

‘Cleveland Select’ makes a fantastic feature tree, fence line screen or avenue. It can be pleached but is ‘Self Forming’ to make a beautifully structured tree by itself.

It prefers full sun and grows well in most soils. Will cope with periods of dry or wet weather and can be pruned to shape although rarely required.

  • Autumn folige
  • Hedging
  • Feauture tree

Product Details

Material
Plant
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:500
Weight
45 kg
Common Name
Ornamental Pear
Botanical Name
Pyrus calleryana ‘Cleveland Select’
Pot Size (mm)
500
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
12 mtr
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
4 mtr
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Well-drained soil, mulch well.
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year

D.I.Y. Advice

front garden makeover 01:24

Planning & Projects How to give your front yard a makeover Learn how to transform your front yard into a tropical oasis.

Dig the holes for planting the hedge 02:04

Planting & Growing How to plant a hedge There are many different varieties of hedging plants to give your garden some extra dimension or added privacy. We’ll show you how to plant a hedge that is perfect for your garden.

potting bench 03:11

Garden Tools How to build a D.I.Y. potting bench A potting bench is a handy workstation where you can pot plants and store your seeds, tools, hoses and other gardening gear.

pot

Planters How to choose the right plant pot Pots are a great way to add colour, interest or texture to your outdoor space. They can also be used as a framing device, sculptural element or as a centrepiece for your backyard, balcony or courtyard. Tuscan Path’s Elaine Foster shares her top tips...

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

sprinkler

How To Save Water How to use recycled grey water Grey water is a great way to save money, save water and save your garden during the long, hot summer. The average family can generate as much as 400 litres of grey water a day. However, if you want to use this form of recycled water, there are a few...

design a garden 01:41

Planning & Projects How to design a garden A well-planned garden can be a great addition to your home. We’ll show you some things to consider when planning your garden.

philodendron

Planting & Growing Discover 13 plants that are best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

Top of the content