500mm Olive Espalier - Olea Europaea

I/N: 3662506
$515
Price correct as at Fri 16 Nov 2018 11:07:21am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

A beautiful advanced informal espalier, ready for your garden. Olives are extremely hardy and forgiving plants. They grow best when there is good drainage, cool winters and hot dry summers without a lot of humidity.

Your olive will have very small, creamy yellow flowers in November. Soon you will see tiny little olive on small stems that will grow through summer and begin to ripen in mid late autumn. Harvest late autumn early winter and pickle them.

  • An advanced informal espalier
  • Pick and pickle your own olives
  • Hardy Tree

Product Details

Model Name
500mm Espalier Olive
Material
Plant with black support lattice
Volume
50L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:500 H:1500 L:1000
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:500 H:1800 L:100
Weight
40kg
Common Name
Espalier Olive Tree Varieties
Botanical Name
Olea Europaea
Pot Size (mm)
500
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Prepare an area and dig a hole larger than the rootball. Remove the plant from pot and place into the hole. Back fill with soil, create a well around the base of the plant and water in well.
Produces Fruit
Yes
Fruiting months
Late autumn - winter
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Top of the content