500mm Espalier Kaffir Lime - Citrus hystrix

I/N: 3831484
$515
Price correct as at Tue 11 Dec 2018 9:33:31pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Grown as an informal espalier the Kaffir lime has an interesting bumpy fruit. It is not a juicy fruit but the rind is often used as the base for a curry paste. The distinctive double lobed leaves are sliced and used for cooking.

  • Aromatic leaves used for cooking
  • Unusual bumpy fruit
  • Glossy green leaves

Product Details

Model Name
500mm Espalier Kaffir Lime
Material
Plant with black lattice support
Volume
50L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:500 H:1500 L:1000
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:500 H:1800 L:1000
Weight
40kg
Common Name
Kaffic Lime
Botanical Name
Citrus hystrix
Pot Size (mm)
500
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Prepare an area and dig a hole larger than the rootball. Remove the plant from pot and place into the hole. Ensure that any graft (bud) union sits above the final soil level. Back fill with soil, create a well around the base of the plant and water in well.
Produces Fruit
Yes
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Top of the content