45L Red Maple Fairview Flame - Acer rubrum

I/N: 3723143
Price correct as at Mon 19 Mar 2018 12:26:07pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Thousands more Special Orders products available to buy online or in-store. Find out more

Product Description

This vigorous, well structured tree with spectacular and reliable autumn foliage colour is possibly one of the best red maple cultivars available. A suitable choice for larger areas in landscaping as a shade or specimen tree.

  • Specimen or feature tree
  • Will not tolerate excessively dry soils
  • Full sun to part shade with best growth and colour in full sun

Product Details

Product Dimensions (mm)
W:400 H:1800 L:400
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:400 H:1800 L:400
Common Name
Red Maple 'Fairview Flame'
Botanical Name
Acer Rubrum
Pot Size (mm)
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
Full Sun Position
Part Shade Position
Shaded Position
Sheltered location
Drought Tolerant
Suitable for Hedges
Suitable for Pots
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Suitable for Garden Beds
Planting Tips
Full sun to part shade with best growth and colour in full sun. Will not tolerate excessively dry soils.
Foliage Colour
Mid to dark green three to five lobed leaves changing to multi colours in autumn.
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year

D.I.Y. Advice


Planting & Growing What to plant in spring Say goodbye to cold winter days and hello to the sun and warmth of spring. Now is the perfect time to get in the garden and start planting. But what to plant? Our spring planting guide has the answers.

Vegetable garden

Planting & Growing How to start a vegetable garden Nothing tastes better than home-grown vegetables. To make it easy for you, we’ll take you through some things to consider like where, what and how to plant vegetables, as well as how to feed and care for them.


Planting & Growing How to create a low-allergy garden If you suffer from hay fever or other allergies, then being out in the garden can, at times, be less than enjoyable. But there are some steps you can take to create an allergy-friendly garden so you can spend more time gardening and less time sneezi...


Planting & Growing How to grow beetroot Garden fresh beetroot has more flavour and is packed with healthy nutrients. Find out how easy it is to grow your own beetroot at home.

How to plant fruit trees 01:48

Planting & Growing How to plant fruit trees There’s nothing better than eating fruit from your own tree. This video will show you how to plant a citrus tree.

Person trimming the hedge with battery shears 01:28

Planting & Growing How to trim hedges Hedges are an excellent way to add shape to your garden. Here are a couple of tips to effectively trim and maintain a hedge.


Planting & Growing Agapanthus growing guide Ideal for edging and borders, agapanthus are easy to grow. But to keep yours flowering and looking their best all year round, it’s important to know how to take care of them.

Pink orchid

Planting & Growing How to care for orchids Orchids are a low-maintenance flower that can be grown indoors or outside in a protected location. And, with a little care, they will provide you with lots of colour.

Top of the content