45L Crimson Sentry Maple - Acer platanoides

I/N: 0011453
45L Crimson Sentry Maple - Acer platanoides
Product availability may be dependent on seasonality
$196
Price correct as at Thu 13 Dec 2018 11:07:30pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Thousands more Special Orders products available to buy online or in-store. Find out more

Product Description

Generally a pest and disease free tree that requires little maintenance once established in the landscape. Maintains its rich purple foliage well through the season and is proving to be a remarkably tough tree for difficult sites.

An attractive purple-foliaged small tree with dense, upright branching. Provides excellent foliage contrast when used as a focal point in the landscape. Very useful in smaller, restricted areas. Insignificant small maroon-yellow flowers appear before the leaves in spring.

  • Adaptable to a range of soil types once established
  • Attractive autumn foliage display
  • Suited to small gardens and courtyards

Product Details

Volume
45L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:400 H:1500 L:400
Weight
60kg
Common Name
Maple 'Crimson Sentry'
Botanical Name
Acer platanoides
Pot Size (mm)
400
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
7m
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
4m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
No
Planting Tips
Water well to establish
Flower Colour
Maroon-yellow
Foliage Colour
Dark purple leaves with five sharp lobes. Purple to golden-brown autumn foliage.
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months NSW
Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months Qld
Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months SA
Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months NT
Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months WA
Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months Tas
Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months ACT
Sep, Oct, Nov
Top of the content