45L Crabapple Royal Raindrops - Malus JFS-KWS

I/N: 0011450
45L Crabapple Royal Raindrops - Malus JFS-KWS
Product availability may be dependent on seasonality
$196
Price correct as at Sat 20 Oct 2018 4:32:41pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Thousands more Special Orders products available to buy online or in-store. Find out more

Product Description

The strong branch structure, great form and excellent seasonal qualities of this unusual crabapple coupled with its disease resistance make it a truly wonderful selection for any garden. Valued for its finely textured foliage, showy red crabapples and deep purple foliage colour. All this combined result in a true winner.

  • Adaptable to a wide range of soil types
  • Strong branch angles and upright growth habit minimise the need for pruning
  • Reported (overseas) to exhibit good resistance to apple scab and powdery mildew

Product Details

Product Dimensions (mm)
W:400 H:1500 L:400
Common Name
Crab Apple Royal Raindrops
Botanical Name
Malus 'JFS-KWS' Royal Raindrops
Pot Size (mm)
400
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
6m
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
4.5m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
No
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
No
Planting Tips
Water well to establish
Flower Colour
Bright magenta - pink blooms.
Perfumed
No
Foliage Colour
Deep purple cutleaf
Deciduous
Yes
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months NSW
Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months Qld
Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months SA
Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months WA
Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months Tas
Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months ACT
Sep, Oct, Nov
Top of the content