330mm Westringia Wynyabbi Gem

I/N: 3820292
$80.64
Price correct as at Mon 27 Feb 2017 8:13:05
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

This great Australian native is very hardy. It has narrow, grey foliage with a white underside giving a silvery look. It has beautiful mauve flowers mainly in late winter and early spring but will flower spasmodically through out the year. ‘Wynyabbi Gem’ has a compact habit growing to approximately 1.5 – 2mts tall and 1.5mts wide. It can be clipped to a formal hedge at 1mt or can be let go to give a softer look.

Perfect for an exposed site, ‘Wynyabbi Gem’ is great for the coast. It loves full sun and tolerates most soils. Will cope with dry periods and frost so is very versatile.

If not used in a formal garden then it is recommended that an occasional prune will help to keep its compact habit and keep fresh new growth developing.

  • Hedging
  • Topiary
  • Australian native

Product Details

Material
Plant
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:330
Weight
15 kg
Common Name
Native rosemary
Botanical Name
Westringia fruticosa ‘Wynyabbi Gem’
Pot Size (mm)
330
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
1.5 - 2 mtr
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
1.5 mtr
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Well-drained soil. Fertilise with native food
Flower Colour
Mauve
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Flowering Months NSW
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Flowering Months SA
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Flowering Months ACT
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

D.I.Y. Advice

agapanthus

Planting & Growing Agapanthus growing guide Ideal for edging and borders, agapanthus are easy to grow. But to keep yours flowering and looking their best all year round, it’s important to know how to take care of them.

Grevillea plant

Planting & Growing 11 ground covers for your garden Whether you’re looking to cover a large area or simply fill some space between plants in a garden bed, there are many types of garden ground covers to consider. Some have a scent, some feature flowers and all vary in leaf colour, density and coverag...

yucca

Planting & Growing 12 foliage plants for any garden Foliage, with its wide range of shapes and colours, is a great way to add appeal to any garden. Find out our top picks.

Bambo

Planting & Growing 10 fast growing plants for privacy These 10 fast growing plants from Bunnings Warehouse will make you help decide which quick growing tree to plant around your fence line for privacy.

kale

Planting & Growing How to grow kale Whether you’re going to steam, sauté, boil, add it to soups, vegetable or meat dishes or blend it into a healthy drink, kale is super easy to grow in your garden.

Beetroot

Planting & Growing How to grow beetroot Garden fresh beetroot has more flavour and is packed with healthy nutrients. Find out how easy it is to grow your own beetroot at home.

succulents

Planting & Growing How to plant and care for succulents Succulents come in a huge range of colours, shapes and sizes, will grow just about anywhere and don’t need much looking after, making them a plant that’s perfect for even the most novice gardener. If you’re new to succulents, here are some tips from...

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

Top of the content