330mm Tuscarora Crepe Myrtle Tree - Lagerstroemia indica

I/N: 3721040
330mm Tuscarora Crepe Myrtle Tree - Lagerstroemia indica
Product availability may be dependent on seasonality
$124
Price correct as at Sat 15 Dec 2018 5:39:55am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Possibly the best of the dark fuchsia-pink flowering cultivars in the Indian Summer® range. The flowers and highly ornamental bark make this tough small tree a useful specimen or screening tree. Can also be used as a street tree.

  • Dark, fuchsia-pink flowers with yellow stamens in large panicles from late summer to early autumn.
  • Lustrous dark green, turning reddish-orange in autumn.
  • Adaptable to a range of conditions, heat and some dryness but requires adequate moisture during establishment.

Product Details

Material
Plant
Volume
15L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:330 H:1200 L:330
Weight
20kg
Common Name
Crepe Myrtle Tuscarora
Botanical Name
Lagerstroemia Indica x L. Fauriei Tuscarora
Pot Size (mm)
330
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
5-6m
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
4m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Flower Colour
Dark, fuchsia-pink flowers with yellow stamens in large panicles from late summer to early autumn.
Evergreen
No
Deciduous
Yes
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Dec
Flowering Months Qld
Jan, Feb, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Feb, Dec
Flowering Months NT
Jan, Feb, Dec
Flowering Months WA
Jan, Feb, Dec
Flowering Months Tas
Jan, Feb, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Dec
Top of the content