330mm Ornamental Plum - Prunus cerasifera Nigra

I/N: 3724224
330mm Ornamental Plum - Prunus cerasifera Nigra
Product availability may be dependent on seasonality
$105.50
Price correct as at Sun 21 Oct 2018 10:41:26pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

A small, ornamental flowering plum with very dark purple summer foliage carried on dark branches. Often used as a striking small foliage contrast tree for smaller gardens or as a street tree.

  • Abundant pink flowers, single or in groups of two to three in dense clusters in late winter to early spring.
  • Often used as a striking small foliage contrast tree for smaller gardens or as a street tree.
  • Hot sites once established and to a variety of site conditions, but prefers moist, well drained fertile soils and a position receiving full sun.
  • x

Product Details

Volume
15L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:330 H:1200 L:330
Weight
20kg
Common Name
Ornamental Plum 'Nigra'
Botanical Name
Prunus cerasifera 'Nigra'
Pot Size (mm)
330
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
5m
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
4m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Flower Colour
Pink
Foliage Colour
Dark Purple
Evergreen
No
Deciduous
Yes
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Aug, Sep, Oct
Flowering Months NSW
Aug, Sep, Oct
Flowering Months Qld
Aug, Sep, Oct
Flowering Months SA
Aug, Sep, Oct
Flowering Months NT
Aug, Sep, Oct
Flowering Months WA
Aug, Sep, Oct
Flowering Months Tas
Aug, Sep, Oct
Flowering Months ACT
Aug, Sep, Oct
Top of the content