330mm Hiruya Camellia

I/N: 3720301
$97.79
Price correct as at Tue 23 May 2017 7:32:27
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Evergreen with dark green foliage and double old fashioned burgundy to red flowers with yellow centres.

Tip prune regularly from a young age then prune by up to half after flowering every 2-4 years for density.

Prefers full sun in cool climates. Part shade elsewhere. Likes mulch to keep roots cool

  • Hedging / screening
  • Feature tree
  • Flowers heavily

Product Details

Material
Plant
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:330
Weight
15
Common Name
Pink Flowering camellia
Botanical Name
Camellia sasanqua 'Hiryu'
Pot Size (mm)
330
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
6 mtr
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
5 mtr
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
Yes
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Well-drained soil. Mulch well.
Flower Colour
Burgundy to red
Perfumed
No
Foliage Colour
Green
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Flowering Months NSW
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Flowering Months SA
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Flowering Months ACT
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

D.I.Y. Advice

front garden makeover 01:24

Planning & Projects How to give your front yard a makeover Learn how to transform your front yard into a tropical oasis.

Gardening tools and rubber boots

Garden Going green with a sustainable kitchen garden Planting your own fruit, herbs and vegetables is a rewarding way to reduce your impact on the environment and save money. Here’s some things for you to consider when you’re ready to go green.

Dig the holes for planting the hedge 02:04

Planting & Growing How to plant a hedge There are many different varieties of hedging plants to give your garden some extra dimension or added privacy. We’ll show you how to plant a hedge that is perfect for your garden.

potting bench 03:11

Garden Tools How to build a D.I.Y. potting bench A potting bench is a handy workstation where you can pot plants and store your seeds, tools, hoses and other gardening gear.

pot

Planters How to choose the right plant pot Pots are a great way to add colour, interest or texture to your outdoor space. They can also be used as a framing device, sculptural element or as a centrepiece for your backyard, balcony or courtyard. Tuscan Path’s Elaine Foster shares her top tips...

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

sprinkler

How To Save Water How to use recycled grey water Grey water is a great way to save money, save water and save your garden during the long, hot summer. The average family can generate as much as 400 litres of grey water a day. However, if you want to use this form of recycled water, there are a few...

design a garden 01:41

Planning & Projects How to design a garden A well-planned garden can be a great addition to your home. We’ll show you some things to consider when planning your garden.

Top of the content