2L Olive Correggiola - Olea europaea

I/N: 3831574
$12.98
Price correct as at Mon 10 Dec 2018 6:48:53pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Olives are great evergreen trees with attractive, silver-grey foliage and a grey trunk which becomes gnarled and dark with age. It has a large number of creamy-white, small flowers during spring, followed by green fruit which ripens to red or black through summer and autumn. Fruit is small in size, ripens late in the season, and produces heavy crops with a high oil content.

Makes a very attractive specimen in containers and courtyards.

  • Tolerates dryness and full sun
  • Year round attractive foliage makes it both decorative and functional
  • Adaptable to most soils and climates, and can be grown in pots or containers
  • Delicious fruit that can be used in a variety of ways
  • High yielding crops

Product Details

Material
n/a
Volume
1.8L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:450 L:140
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:450 L:140
Weight
3kg
Common Name
Correggiola Olive
Botanical Name
Olea europaea
Pot Size (mm)
200
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
6
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
6
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
No
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Will not tolerate waterlogged soil. Although olives are drought tolerant, they require watering during the flowering period and fruit development. Apply a fertiliser high in nitrogen in autumn and spring.
Annual
No
Biennial
No
Perennial
Yes
Produces Fruit
Yes
Fruiting months
Summer - Autumn/December to May
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Evergreen
Yes
Top of the content