250mm Prunus Persica Dwarf Trixzie Pixzee Peach

I/N: 3660789
$64.74
Price correct as at Tue 20 Nov 2018 8:00:44am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

A delightful little fruit tree. Shapely branches, long bright green leaves, the compact height make Trixzie® Peach an ideal tree for the smaller garden or for a large planter pot. Trixzie® 'Pixzee' bears delicious yellow fleshed fruit and is self-pollinating.

  • Trixzie® trees are small in stature but the fruit they bear is full-sized, full-flavoured and packed with goodness
  • Ideal for small gardens
  • Yellow, juicy flesh

Product Details

Material
Plant
Volume
8L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:250 H:600 L:250
Weight
8kg
Common Name
Trixzie 'Pixzee' Peach
Botanical Name
Prunus persica
Pot Size (mm)
250
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Trim broken roots. Wet roots and place in hole (no deeper than soil line on tree). Pack soil around roots firmly. Make a depression in soil around tree and slowly apply a bucket or two of water to remove air pockets. Prune lightly
Annual
No
Biennial
No
Perennial
Yes
Produces Fruit
Yes
Fruiting months
December - January
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Top of the content