250mm Prunus Oakville Crimson Spire Flowering Cherry Plum

I/N: 3721074
250mm Prunus Oakville Crimson Spire Flowering Cherry Plum
Product availability may be dependent on seasonality
$63.93
Price correct as at Tue 11 Dec 2018 5:06:54pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

An exciting new form of Prunus cerasifera with a fastigiate habit, richly coloured foliage and attractive spring blossom. An excellent urban tree, its hardy and adaptable nature makes it an ideal garden, screening and street tree especially where lateral space is restricted.

Only suitable in certain areas of Queensland, South Australia & Western Australia. Not suitable for Northern Territory.

  • A fastigiate tree with a compact uniform habit with the branches almost parallel to the main trunk.
  • Suitable to a wide range of tolerances once established
  • A recent introduction of a selection made in Australia. Shows promise as a popular garden plant and as a street tree.

Product Details

Material
Plant
Volume
8L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:250 H:600 L:250
Weight
8kg
Common Name
Flowering plum
Botanical Name
Prunus spp.
Pot Size (mm)
250
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Prefers moist, well drained fertile soils and a position receiving full sun.
Flower Colour
White flowers with pinkish-red stamens are borne in dense clusters of 3 to 5 blooms.
Evergreen
No
Deciduous
Yes
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Aug, Sep
Flowering Months NSW
Aug, Sep
Flowering Months Qld
Aug, Sep
Flowering Months SA
Aug, Sep
Flowering Months NT
Aug, Sep
Flowering Months WA
Aug, Sep
Flowering Months Tas
Aug, Sep
Flowering Months ACT
Aug, Sep
Top of the content