Bunnings
Icon - Website - Mobile - Add to project list.svgIcon - Website - Mobile - Cart.svg

Sign in to your account

Project list

Sign in to your account

Fleming's Nurseries

250mm Mariposa Plum - Prunus salicina

5 (1)

I/N: 3660796

5 (1)

I/N: 3660796

Features

  • Fine textured, juicy flesh
  • Good, sweet flavour
  • Regular and productive crop
A popular blood plum with large, heart shaped fruit. Excellent sweet flavour and very dark red, juicy flesh. Sweeter, larger and softer than 'Satsuma'. Used for fresh fruit, juice, jam and stewing. Suitable for small to medium gardens.

Pollination: Possibly 'Santa Rosa'

Details

Dimensions

 

Width

Height

Length

Product

250mm1000mm250mm

Package

250mm1000mm250mm

Weight

Easy To Carry

Total Weight 8kg

Specifications

Colour
Other
Material
Plant
Volume
8L
Part Shade Position (Yes/No)
Yes
Pot Size (mm)
250
Full Sun Position (Yes/No)
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds (Yes/No)
Yes
Annual (Yes/No)
No
Botanical Name
Prunus salicina
Planting Tips
Cultivate well-drained soil thoroughly before planting. Don't dig into clay,instead build up site with top soil. Trim off broken roots. Wet roots and place in hole (no deeper than soil line on tree). Pack soil around roots firmly. Make a depression in soil around tree,soak with water to remove air pockets. Prune lightly. Water often until well established. Requires a deep soaking when dry. Mulch is beneficial
Suitable for Hedges (Yes/No)
No
Common Name
'Mariposa' Plum
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
4m
Biennial (Yes/No)
No
Sheltered location (Yes/No)
No
Perennial (Yes/No)
Yes
Produces Fruit (Yes/No)
Yes
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Shaded Position (Yes/No)
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets (Yes/No)
No
Deciduous (Yes/No)
Yes
Drought Tolerant (Yes/No)
No
Suitable for Pots (Yes/No)
No
Fruiting months
Summer Months
Evergreen (Yes/No)
No
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
4m
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year

Returns

We will gladly assist with returns and exchanges of this product in accordance with our returns and exchanges policy.

Ratings & Reviews