250mm 'Little X" Magnolia - Magnolia grandiflora

I/N: 3726644
$63.67
Price correct as at Tue 23 Oct 2018 5:33:11pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

A brand new compact, upright and evergreen tree producing beautiful creamy-white, fragrant cup shaped flowers in Spring and Summer.
Large and glossy green leaves make for an attractive specimen tree. Large flowers are produced at a young age. Makes a lovely feature tree or large shrub. A great addition to any garden.

  • Fragrant flowers throughout spring and summer
  • Lovely glossy leaves provide year round color
  • Makes a great feature plant
  • Small size makes it suitable for pots and small gardens

Product Details

Material
n/a
Volume
8L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:250 H:600 L:250
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:250 H:600 L:250
Weight
12kg
Common Name
Little X Magnolia
Botanical Name
Magnolia grandiflora
Pot Size (mm)
250
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
8
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
5
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
Yes
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Performs best in rich, moist, free-draining soil in full sun or part shade and a sheltered position. Cold tolerant. Mulch to conserve soil moisture and suppress weeds.
Produces Flowers
Yes
Flower Colour
Creamy white
Recommended Planting Months VIC
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months QLD
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months TAS
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months VIC
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months QLD
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NT
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months WA
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months TAS
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Evergreen
Yes
Top of the content