250mm Little Chum - Interspecific Cherry x Plum

I/N: 3662535
$50.14
Price correct as at Wed 14 Nov 2018 6:19:01am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Small rounded fruit, slightly ovate to elongated in shape. Has an attractive red colour with a golden-yellow ground colour. Smooth skin, flesh is golden-yellow in colour and very juicy when mature. Firm texture and has a small seed with an excellent, sweet flavour. A great balanced flavour between the plum and cherry parentage.

  • A small piece of fruit that packs a punch with flavour
  • A good balanced flavour makes this fruit very popular with consumers, excellent to eat and fits easily into a lunch box
  • Crops well in areas suited to its production, adapts to most temperate fruit growing climates, tree habit tends to be upright, slightly spreading

Product Details

Volume
8L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:250 H:600 L:250
Weight
8kg
Common Name
F2 Little Chum Plum x Cherry
Botanical Name
Prunus spp.
Pot Size (mm)
250
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
3 metres
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
3 metres
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Perennial
Yes
Produces Fruit
Yes
Fruiting months
Summer months.
Recommended Planting Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May
Recommended Planting Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May
Recommended Planting Months Qld
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May
Recommended Planting Months SA
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May
Recommended Planting Months NT
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May
Recommended Planting Months WA
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May
Recommended Planting Months Tas
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May
Recommended Planting Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May
Recommended Harvesting Time
Summer
Top of the content