250mm 'Lemon Meyer' - Citrus limon Sinensis

I/N: 3832480
$43.75
Price correct as at Tue 23 Oct 2018 5:35:29pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

An evergreen tree with glossy green leaves and fragrant creamy-white blooms. A heavy bearer that produces juicy, round, medium-sized golden yellow fruit over several months.
Ideal for growing in gardens and courtyards, as well as espaliered along walls and fences.
The juice and zest can be used in a wide variety of recipes. This variety is less acidic than most other lemons.
Thrives in full sun.

  • Sweet, delicious fruit
  • Evergreen foliage makes it both ornamental and functional
  • Bears heavy crops - high yielding plant
  • Can be planted and displayed in a variety of ways
  • Bears fruit over several months

Product Details

Material
n/a
Volume
8L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:250 H:600 L:250
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:250 H:600 L:250
Weight
12kg
Common Name
Meyer Lemon
Botanical Name
Citrus limon × sinensis
Pot Size (mm)
250
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
2.5
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
2
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Thrives in a sunny open position in well drained soil. Prune in late spring to promote new growth.
Produces Fruit
Yes
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Recommended Harvesting Time
Winter
Evergreen
Yes
Top of the content