250mm Flowering Nigra Cherry Plum - Prunus cerasifera

I/N: 3721073
250mm Flowering Nigra Cherry Plum - Prunus cerasifera
Product availability may be dependent on seasonality
$50.14
Price correct as at Tue 23 Oct 2018 4:49:42am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

A small, ornamental flowering plum with very dark purple summer foliage carried on dark branches. Single pink flowers in spring make a spectacular display. Often used as a striking small foliage contrast tree for smaller gardens or as a street tree.

  • Abuntant floral display
  • Well known and has been commonly used as a street tree in Australia
  • Use as a feature tree

Product Details

Material
Plant
Volume
8L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:250 H:1200 L:250
Weight
8kg
Common Name
Flowering Plum Nigra
Botanical Name
Prunus cerasifera 'Nigra'
Pot Size (mm)
250
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
5m
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
4m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Only suitable in some areas of Queensland, South Australia & Western Australia. Not suitable for Northern Territory. Can be planted all year round with the exception of bare root which must be planted in winter.
Flower Colour
Abundant pink flowers, single or in groups of two to three in dense clusters
Evergreen
No
Deciduous
Yes
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Aug, Sep
Flowering Months NSW
Aug, Sep
Flowering Months Qld
Aug, Sep
Flowering Months SA
Aug, Sep
Flowering Months NT
Aug, Sep
Flowering Months WA
Aug, Sep
Flowering Months Tas
Aug, Sep
Flowering Months ACT
Aug, Sep
Top of the content