250mm Conifer 'Green Pencil' - Cupressus sempervirens Glauca

I/N: 3562672
$44.97
Price correct as at Wed 21 Nov 2018 1:52:59pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

A conifer with a slender, needle-like silhouette and aromatic blue-green foliage.
Ideal for avenue planting, entrances and containers. Can be grown as a single specimen or as part of a group.
Hardy and tolerant of a variety of soils and conditions. Low maintenance once established.

  • Delicate and attractive plant with striking foliage
  • Adds color to any garden
  • Can be used in a variety of ways - in containers, singly or in groups/avenues
  • Hardy and drought/frost tolerant

Product Details

Material
n/a
Volume
8L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:250 H:500 L:250
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:250 H:500 L:250
Weight
12kg
Common Name
Green Pencil Pine
Botanical Name
Cupressus sempervirens 'Glauca'
Pot Size (mm)
250
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
4
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
80
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Best in a moist, well drained soil and in a sunny open position. Apply mulch in spring to reduce weed growth and keep roots cool and moist. Benefits from an application of complete fertiliser in spring. Cultivate soil before planting and dig hole twice the width of container. Water in well when planting.
Foliage Colour
Blue-green
Evergreen
Yes
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Top of the content