250mm Ballerina Apple Polka - Malus domestica

I/N: 3660764
$64.74
Price correct as at Tue 13 Nov 2018 2:51:25pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Compact, columnar tree, with medium sized round fruit. Green skin with red developing on areas exposed to the sun. Crisp and juicy flesh with a good flavour when picked straight from the tree. Suitable for fresh fruit, drying and cooking.

Pollination: Ballerina® 'Maypole', 'Waltz', and 'Bolero' or 'Jonathan', 'Granny Smith', 'Red Delicious'.

  • An excellent choice for a small garden or for growing in containers
  • The unusual shape lends itself to narrow garden beds
  • Good cropping

Product Details

Material
Plant
Volume
8L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:250 H:600 L:250
Weight
8kg
Common Name
Ballerina Columnar Apple - 'Polka'
Botanical Name
Malus domestica
Pot Size (mm)
250
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Annual
No
Biennial
No
Perennial
Yes
Produces Fruit
Yes
Fruiting months
Summer and autumn months.
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Top of the content