250mm Acacia Limelight - Acacia cognata Limelight

I/N: 3861712
Price correct as at Thu 22 Mar 2018 7:21:42am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Acacia 'Limelight' is widely considered the original and the best dwarf Acacia cognata on the market. Limelight's attractive lush foliage and compact habit makes it a great addition to any garden, rockery, container or broad scale landscape design. 'Limelight' looks fantastic all year round with its lime green foliage a stand out against many other common garden plants. Every Australian garden should have a 'Limelight'!

Acacia 'Limelight' is tolerant of most well drained soils including lime and prefers an open, full sun or partly shaded position. It may tolerate light frosts however in frost prone areas it is best to plant in a position that offers some protection such as beside buildings, fences or other trees and shrubs. In humid climates, provide extra airflow by planting it in raised garden beds or containers. Use a low phosphate, high quality native potting mix for containers, fertilising regularly with a native formulated fertiliser in warmer growing months. Acacia 'Limelight' is best watered at the base and not overhead due to its dense habit. Container and garden plants can be pruned if desired in the warmer months by removing a third to half of the foliage.

  • Feature or highlight planting
  • Superb performer for tubs and containers
  • Adaptable for use in native, exotic or oriental style gardens
  • Mass planted for stunning lush effect
  • Hardy for commercial landscape applications

Product Details

Product Dimensions (mm)
W:250 H:300 L:250
Common Name
Acacia ‘Limelight’
Botanical Name
Acacia cognata ‘Limelight’
Pot Size (mm)
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
Part Shade Position
Shaded Position
Sheltered location
Drought Tolerant
Suitable for Hedges
Suitable for Pots
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Suitable for Garden Beds
Planting Tips
Acacia 'Limelight' is best watered at the base and not overhead due to its dense habit.
Produces Flowers
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year

D.I.Y. Advice


Planting & Growing What to plant in spring Say goodbye to cold winter days and hello to the sun and warmth of spring. Now is the perfect time to get in the garden and start planting. But what to plant? Our spring planting guide has the answers.

Vegetable garden

Planting & Growing How to start a vegetable garden Nothing tastes better than home-grown vegetables. To make it easy for you, we’ll take you through some things to consider like where, what and how to plant vegetables, as well as how to feed and care for them.


Planting & Growing How to create a low-allergy garden If you suffer from hay fever or other allergies, then being out in the garden can, at times, be less than enjoyable. But there are some steps you can take to create an allergy-friendly garden so you can spend more time gardening and less time sneezi...


Planting & Growing How to grow beetroot Garden fresh beetroot has more flavour and is packed with healthy nutrients. Find out how easy it is to grow your own beetroot at home.

How to plant fruit trees 01:48

Planting & Growing How to plant fruit trees There’s nothing better than eating fruit from your own tree. This video will show you how to plant a citrus tree.

Person trimming the hedge with battery shears 01:28

Planting & Growing How to trim hedges Hedges are an excellent way to add shape to your garden. Here are a couple of tips to effectively trim and maintain a hedge.


Planting & Growing Agapanthus growing guide Ideal for edging and borders, agapanthus are easy to grow. But to keep yours flowering and looking their best all year round, it’s important to know how to take care of them.

Pink orchid

Planting & Growing How to care for orchids Orchids are a low-maintenance flower that can be grown indoors or outside in a protected location. And, with a little care, they will provide you with lots of colour.

Top of the content