210mm Black Bean - Castanospermum australe

I/N: 3828659
210mm Black Bean - Castanospermum australe
Harmful if eaten
210mm Black Bean - Castanospermum australe
Harmful is eaten.
$26.90
Price correct as at Thu 18 Jul 2019 1:52:20pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

The Black Bean tree (Castanospermum Australe) is native to the coastal rainforests of Australia from Northern New South Wales to Port Douglas in Queensland. The seed of good fortune -
In Asia, the giant seed of the black bean is considered a symbol of good luck and prosperity.

  • When the seed is placed on the surface of the soil, it "magically' springs to life to produce a beautiful miniature rainforest tree
  • Perfect for indoors and outdoors
  • "Magic Bean' makes a stunning potted display combining the dark shiny leaves of the tree

Product Details

Model Name
Plant-Castanospermum australe 210mm Black Bean
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:150 H:300 L:210
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:210 H:800 L:210
Common Name
Magic Bean or Black Bean
Botanical Name
Castanospermum australe Black Bean
Pot Size (mm)
210
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
30
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
15
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
Yes
Sheltered location
Yes
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Indoors or outdoors, water once a week
Produces Flowers
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
Jan, Dec
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
Jan, Dec
Recommended Planting Months ACT
Jan, Dec
Top of the content