205mm Plectranthus Mona Lavender

I/N: 3701400
This image is property of SAP PTY LTD and may not be used or reproduced without permission from the owner.
$17.82
Price correct as at Sun 22 Jan 2017 2:27:01
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Mona Lavender is a particularly attractive form of Plectranthus that forms a neat low shrub with an upright, erect habit.
Numerous spikes of lavender coloured flowers begin to appear from late summer through autumn, complimenting the ornamental foliage of deep green leaves with dark wine purple coloured undersides.
Plectranthus 'Mona Lavender' is a wonderful addition to shady areas in the garden as well as making an ideal container or basket specimen for sheltered patios or entertainment areas.

  • Dense lavender coloured flower spikes in summer through autumn
  • Ornamental foliage – deep glossy green with a dark purple underside
  • Excellent plant to brighten up a shady area
  • Looks great in containers
  • Adds tranquility when planted next to any shaded water feature

Product Details

Material
Plant
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:205
Common Name
Plectranthus ‘Mona Lavender’
Botanical Name
Plectranthus sp. ‘Mona Lavender’
Pot Size (mm)
205
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
80 cms
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
60 cms
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
Yes
Sheltered location
Yes
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Choose a shaded to semi-shade location with a moist but well drained soil. Fertilise with a slow release fertiliser during early spring
Flower Colour
Lavender
Perfumed
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Qld
Jan, Feb, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Feb, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NT
Jan, Feb, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months WA
Jan, Feb, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Tas
Jan, Feb, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Oct, Nov, Dec

D.I.Y. Advice

agapanthus

Planting & Growing Agapanthus growing guide Ideal for edging and borders, agapanthus are easy to grow. But to keep yours flowering and looking their best all year round, it’s important to know how to take care of them.

Grevillea plant

Planting & Growing 11 ground covers for your garden Whether you’re looking to cover a large area or simply fill some space between plants in a garden bed, there are many types of garden ground covers to consider. Some have a scent, some feature flowers and all vary in leaf colour, density and coverag...

yucca

Planting & Growing 12 foliage plants for any garden Foliage, with its wide range of shapes and colours, is a great way to add appeal to any garden. Find out our top picks.

Bambo

Planting & Growing 10 fast growing plants for privacy These 10 fast growing plants from Bunnings Warehouse will make you help decide which quick growing tree to plant around your fence line for privacy.

kale

Planting & Growing How to grow kale Whether you’re going to steam, sauté, boil, add it to soups, vegetable or meat dishes or blend it into a healthy drink, kale is super easy to grow in your garden.

Beetroot

Planting & Growing How to grow beetroot Garden fresh beetroot has more flavour and is packed with healthy nutrients. Find out how easy it is to grow your own beetroot at home.

succulents

Planting & Growing How to plant and care for succulents Succulents come in a huge range of colours, shapes and sizes, will grow just about anywhere and don’t need much looking after, making them a plant that’s perfect for even the most novice gardener. If you’re new to succulents, here are some tips from...

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

Top of the content