200mm Sasanqua Pure Silk - Camellia sasanqua

I/N: 0109239
$22.26
Price correct as at Fri 23 Aug 2019 11:36:07am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Thousands more Special Orders products available to buy online or in-store. Find out more

Product Description

An evergreen tall shrub or small tree renowned for its large showy flowers and dark green foliage. Pink buds open to pure white, semi-double blooms.

  • Ideal for screens, hedging, large containers and espaliers
  • Low water requirement
  • Good for pots

Product Details

Product Dimensions (mm)
W:200 H:300 L:200
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:200 H:750 L:200
Common Name
Camellia Pure Silk
Botanical Name
Camellia sasanqua
Pot Size (mm)
200
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
3m
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
3m
Full Sun Position
No
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Well drained, friable loam is best. Try to avoid heavy clay or light sandy soils. Keep moist especially in hot, dry weather. Mulch with compost, leaf mould or other organic matter to keep roots cool. Do not allow mulch to touch the trunk.
Produces Flowers
Yes
Flower Colour
Pink
Evergreen
Yes
Recommended Planting Months VIC
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months QLD
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months TAS
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months VIC
Mar, Apr, Jun, Jul
Flowering Months NSW
Mar, Apr, Jun, Jul
Flowering Months QLD
Mar, Apr, Jun, Jul
Flowering Months SA
Mar, Apr, Jun, Jul
Flowering Months NT
Mar, Apr, Jun, Jul
Flowering Months WA
Mar, Apr, Jun, Jul
Flowering Months TAS
Mar, Apr, Jun, Jul
Flowering Months ACT
Mar, Apr, Jun, Jul
Top of the content