200mm Pick n' Eat 'Kalamata Olive' - Olea europaea

I/N: 3832884
$18.98
Price correct as at Mon 22 Oct 2018 5:06:42am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

An evergreen tree with attractive silvery grey-green leaves. Masses of creamy white flowers appear in spring and are followed by green fruit that ripen to red and then to black during summer and autumn. An excellent mid-sized table olive. Ideal as a specimen plant or to grow in large pots.
Hardy and tolerant to dry conditions and full sun.

  • Evergreen shrub with attractive foliage and flowers during spring
  • An excellent mid-sized table olive
  • Great for pots
  • Easy to grow

Product Details

Material
n/a
Volume
4L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:200 H:600 L:200
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:200 H:600 L:200
Weight
5kg
Common Name
Olive Kalamata
Botanical Name
Olea europaea
Pot Size (mm)
200
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
6
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
2
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Thrives in a sunny open position in well drained soil. Do not allow to become water logged. Although olives are drought tolerant, they require watering during the flowering period and fruit development. Apply a fertiliser high in nitrogen in autumn and spring.
Produces Fruit
Yes
Fruiting months
Summer - Autumn/December to May
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Recommended Harvesting Time
Autumn, Summer
Evergreen
Yes
Top of the content