200mm Nandina Magical Lemon Lime - Nandina domestica alba LemLim

I/N: 3882792
$17.85
Price correct as at Thu 21 Jun 2018 7:18:04am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Selected for its easy care, low maintenance and high impact foliage. This stunning evergreen plant has lush lime green foliage year round. The new foliage creates an explosion of lemon tones fading to lime green as they age. The compact habit means there is no pruning required to maintain the neat natural shape. This breakthrough plant is a must for any garden. Single garden specimens for small gardens.

  • Great colour accent against dark green foliage
  • Decorative containers for decks and patios
  • Informal hedging and mass planting
  • Extremely versatile and tolerant of a wide range of growing conditions.
  • Compact, evergreen form with tight habit.

Product Details

Product Dimensions (mm)
W:200 H:250 L:200
Common Name
Nandina Lemon Lime
Botanical Name
Nandina domestica alba LemLim
Pot Size (mm)
200
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
70-90cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
70-90cm
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Water requirements are medium once established. Prefers a moist, well drained soil. No pruning required.
Foliage Colour
Lime Green
Evergreen
Yes
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year

D.I.Y. Advice

Bambo

Planting & Growing 10 fast growing plants for privacy These 10 fast growing plants from Bunnings Warehouse will make you help decide which quick growing tree to plant around your fence line for privacy.

How to control weed organically

Planting & Growing How to control weeds organically There are plenty of organic ways to keep weeds at bay without the need for nasty chemicals. Here are some top tips from Eco Organic Garden.

Person setting out the garden bed 05:37

Planting & Growing How to build a garden bed Transform your outdoor area by learning how to build a garden bed. It’s easy to do, just follow our step-by-step guide.

Dig the holes for planting the hedge 02:04

Planting & Growing How to plant a hedge There are many different varieties of hedging plants to give your garden some extra dimension or added privacy. We’ll show you how to plant a hedge that is perfect for your garden.

succulents

Planting & Growing How to plant and care for succulents Succulents come in a huge range of colours, shapes and sizes, will grow just about anywhere and don’t need much looking after, making them a plant that’s perfect for even the most novice gardener. If you’re new to succulents, here are some tips from...

Removing plant from old pot 02:18

Planting & Growing How to re-pot a plant Learn how to keep your plants healthy by repotting them.

Person trimming the hedge with battery shears 01:28

Planting & Growing How to trim hedges Hedges are an excellent way to add shape to your garden. Here are a couple of tips to effectively trim and maintain a hedge.

How to revive a lawn

Lawn How to revive a lawn A long, hot summer can take its toll on your lawn, leaving it patchy and faded. Here are some great ideas to help give grass a boost, and get your lawn back to its lush, green glory.

Top of the content