200mm Michelia Hybrid Fairy Magnolia Cream

I/N: 3828232
$26.98
Price correct as at Sun 26 Feb 2017 12:11:38
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Fairy Magnolia® Cream is a new hybrid of Michelia bred to produce masses of beautiful fragrant creamy-white flowers in early Spring. These plants are so free flowering that they have a flower bud at each leaf axil and have been known to provide a light flush of flowers during summer too.

The plants are bushy with rich evergreen foliage, which makes them ideal in the garden as a flowering hedge or specimen plant.

  • Attractive small evergreen tree
  • Masses of highly fragrant creamy-white flowers in Spring
  • Lush green foliage
  • Compact and bushy growth habit
  • Great as a hedging plant

Product Details

Material
plant
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:200
Common Name
Fairy Magnolia `Cream’
Botanical Name
Michelia Hybrid Var. `MicJur02’
Pot Size (mm)
200
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
3-4m
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
1.5-3m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Performs well in a range of soil types, but prefers well worked friable soils; avoid very heavy water logged conditions.
Flower Colour
Creamy white
Perfumed
Yes
Foliage Colour
Rich green
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Qld
Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NT
Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months WA
Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Tas
Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Sep, Oct, Nov

D.I.Y. Advice

agapanthus

Planting & Growing Agapanthus growing guide Ideal for edging and borders, agapanthus are easy to grow. But to keep yours flowering and looking their best all year round, it’s important to know how to take care of them.

Grevillea plant

Planting & Growing 11 ground covers for your garden Whether you’re looking to cover a large area or simply fill some space between plants in a garden bed, there are many types of garden ground covers to consider. Some have a scent, some feature flowers and all vary in leaf colour, density and coverag...

yucca

Planting & Growing 12 foliage plants for any garden Foliage, with its wide range of shapes and colours, is a great way to add appeal to any garden. Find out our top picks.

Bambo

Planting & Growing 10 fast growing plants for privacy These 10 fast growing plants from Bunnings Warehouse will make you help decide which quick growing tree to plant around your fence line for privacy.

kale

Planting & Growing How to grow kale Whether you’re going to steam, sauté, boil, add it to soups, vegetable or meat dishes or blend it into a healthy drink, kale is super easy to grow in your garden.

Beetroot

Planting & Growing How to grow beetroot Garden fresh beetroot has more flavour and is packed with healthy nutrients. Find out how easy it is to grow your own beetroot at home.

succulents

Planting & Growing How to plant and care for succulents Succulents come in a huge range of colours, shapes and sizes, will grow just about anywhere and don’t need much looking after, making them a plant that’s perfect for even the most novice gardener. If you’re new to succulents, here are some tips from...

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

Top of the content