200mm Juniperus Virginiana Skyrocket

I/N: 3560120
Image depicts a mature plant in a garden setting
$16.70
Price correct as at Mon 23 Jan 2017 9:57:54
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

A hardy, dry tolerant conifer forming an extremely narrow, columnar bush with blue-grey foliage. One of the narrowest of all conifers.

  • The perfect focal point in a garden
  • Good in pots
  • Suits avenue planting, good highlighting plant for doorways, etc.

Product Details

Model Name
0
Model Number
0
Material
plant
Colour
0
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:200
Common Name
Skyrocket Juniper
Botanical Name
Juniperus virginiana 'Skyrocket'
Pot Size (mm)
200
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
3 - 4- metres in 10 years (approx.)
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
.5 metre in 10 years (approx.)
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
No
Shaded Position
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Add slow release fertiliser when planting
Flower Colour
Not applicable
Perfumed
No
Foliage Colour
Blue grey
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year

D.I.Y. Advice

agapanthus

Planting & Growing Agapanthus growing guide Ideal for edging and borders, agapanthus are easy to grow. But to keep yours flowering and looking their best all year round, it’s important to know how to take care of them.

Grevillea plant

Planting & Growing 11 ground covers for your garden Whether you’re looking to cover a large area or simply fill some space between plants in a garden bed, there are many types of garden ground covers to consider. Some have a scent, some feature flowers and all vary in leaf colour, density and coverag...

yucca

Planting & Growing 12 foliage plants for any garden Foliage, with its wide range of shapes and colours, is a great way to add appeal to any garden. Find out our top picks.

Bambo

Planting & Growing 10 fast growing plants for privacy These 10 fast growing plants from Bunnings Warehouse will make you help decide which quick growing tree to plant around your fence line for privacy.

kale

Planting & Growing How to grow kale Whether you’re going to steam, sauté, boil, add it to soups, vegetable or meat dishes or blend it into a healthy drink, kale is super easy to grow in your garden.

Beetroot

Planting & Growing How to grow beetroot Garden fresh beetroot has more flavour and is packed with healthy nutrients. Find out how easy it is to grow your own beetroot at home.

succulents

Planting & Growing How to plant and care for succulents Succulents come in a huge range of colours, shapes and sizes, will grow just about anywhere and don’t need much looking after, making them a plant that’s perfect for even the most novice gardener. If you’re new to succulents, here are some tips from...

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

Top of the content